+853 2856 7888

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy
The Hotel is committed to protect the personal data of its Users (the ”Data”). To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices.

The Information We Collect
When the User visits the Hotel Site, we track certain information that is non-personally identifiable. Data is collected in aggregate and anonymously, which may include the type of Internet browser the User is using, the type of computer operating system the User is using, the pages the User visited on our Site, and how the User arrived at our website. This information is used for the purpose of creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on our website.

Personal information that the Users voluntarily provide to the Hotel Site is used in order to allow entry to member areas of the Hotel Site. This may include name, address, birth date, telephone number and email address. Financial information provided to the Hotel Site is also collected for purchases. By entering on areas that request the above information, it is assumed that the User of the Hotel Site agrees and authorizes the treatment of the Data according to Law no. 8/2005.

Personal Data Collection Statement
The Hotel limits the collection and use of the personal data of its customers for the specific information it needs to administer its business and provide the highest quality services to its customers. The Hotel may use the Data for one or more of the following purposes:

1. to process reservations and/or purchase of goods or services;
2. to confirm travel arrangements including room reservation;
3. to handle enquiries and complaints;
4. to process billing and payment;
5. for identification and verification purposes;
6. for promotional and marketing purposes of the Hotel
7. to provide customized services to the customers for future stays at the Hotel
8. for the Hotel’s own reference and record and for internal administration purposes.

The Hotel may share the Data with its subsidiaries, affiliates and third party providers for the above purposes. Hotel may also disclose the Data when required by Law or Court order, or as requested by any Government or Law enforcement authorities, or in good faith that disclosure is necessary or advisable to protect the right or properties of the Hotel or other persons.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small text file that a website can place on the user's computer's hard drive to personalize user experience, track shopping cart data, and to gather website statistical data. The cookie transmits this information back to the site's server which, generally speaking, is the only computer that can read it.

We currently use cookies on our website for the following purposes: to detect the User's web browser's multimedia capabilities; to track promotional advertisements that have displayed to the User; to maintain a current login and purchase information on secure portions of the Site; and to provide a unique identifier to the Users’ computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage. The unique identifiers are not matched with any personal information.

Linked websites
The Hotel Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites operated by third parties. These linked websites are not under our control and therefore we are not responsible for the contents of any such linked websites and/or hyperlink contained therein. These hyperlinks are provided as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by us. Linking to any such website is at your own risk.

Change to Policy
We reserve the right to modify or change this privacy policy at any time, simply by posting such changes on the Site. Any such changes, updates or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.

Unsubscribe to Lapa News
We mainly communicate with your through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communicate, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of the promotional email, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing without any cost.

Close